Chemical formula: HOCH2CH (OH) CH2OH
International name: Glycerine
CAS No: 56-81-5
Appearance: clear, odorless liquid
Packing: 25 kg cans, 250 kg drums, Cuba 1500
Storage: Store in ventilated and dry area at a moderate temperature
Glycerin - a colorless hygroscopic viscous liquid sweet taste, odorless. Miscible in all proportions with water, ethanol, methanol, acetone, insoluble in chloroform and ether. When mixed with water, glycerol and heat is the contraction (shrinkage). The interaction of glycerin with hydrohalic acids or phosphorus halides are formed by mono- or digalogengidriny; with mineral and carboxylic acids - complete and partial esters in dehydration - acrolein.
Glycerin can be oxidized, and depending on the conditions and the nature of the oxidant may be prepared glyceraldehyde, glyceric acid, tartronic acid, dihydroxyacetone, mezoksalevuyu acid. Glycerol contained in natural fats and oils in the form of mixed triglycerides of carboxylic acids.
• dietary fats by saponification in the presence of a catalyst (acid, alkali or enzymes). It turns glycerol and fatty acids.
• of propylene chlorohydrin technology. The process includes four stages and is characterized by a large number of polluted wastewater and wastage of chlorine.
• from propylene oxide and propylene through allyl alcohol.
Glycerol is widely used
• in the pharmaceutical industry, for example for the production of nitroglycerin, medical ointments;
• in the food industry, for example in the production of liquors, confections;
• in the cosmetics industry, in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics
• When receiving glyptal resins;
• as a softener for fabrics, leather, paper;
• as a component of emulsifiers, antifreeze, grease, shoe polish, soaps and adhesives
• as a raw material in the preparation of polyols, have been applied in various foams.
• as a plasticizer for cellophane and others.